City

2016 Annual Water Quality Report

Public Utilities Department

April 26, 2017

We’re pleased to present to you this year’s Annual Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. Our water source is 7 wells owned by the City of Tecumseh ranging from 80 to 260 feet below the surface.

We introduce chlorine for disinfection, fluoride that promotes strong teeth and polyphosphate in an effort to make the water less corrosive to your plumbing fixtures. The City of Tecumseh wells draw from the glacial outwash deposit known as the Adrian Drainage System. The outwash deposit that our wells draw from dissects the Defiance Moraine System with the Inner Defiance Moraine east of Tecumseh and the Outer Defiance Moraine to the west.

We are required to develop a ground water protection program at the federal, state, and local levels. As a result, the Wellhead Protection Program (WHPP) was created. The ten-year well delineations have been identified. Both are available from our office.

The objective of the WHPP is to define an area surrounding a public water supply well or well field and to control potential sources of contamination within the designated area. This area is known as the wellhead protection area (WHPA). The WHPA has been defined as the surface and subsurface area surrounding a public water supply well or well field through which contaminants, if spilled or deposited, will most likely pass and eventually reach the well field.

We are pleased to report that our drinking water for the City of Tecumseh is safe and meets federal and state requirements.

This report shows our water quality and what it means.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Todd Amstutz Superintendent of Utilities at 710 East Chicago Blvd. or call (517) 423-0402We would be pleased to set up a time to go over any part of this report. You also could attend the city council meeting on the first or third Monday of each month and ask questions at the public comment area on the agenda. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility

The City of Tecumseh routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2016. The state allows us to monitor for certain contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year. All of the data is representative of the water quality, but some are more than a year old. The most recent results of these are also listed in the table. 

Click here to download the full 2016 Water Quality report including test results.